OCT's 2010 Metrolina Theatre Association Award Nominations

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male Ron Seabolt (Arnold Wiggins) - The Boys Next Door

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male Jacob Brayton (Lucien P. Smith) - The Boys Next Door

Outstanding Costume Design Kim Baysinger - Return to the Forbidden Planet

Outstanding Sound Design Mark Bargeloh - Return to the Forbidden Planet

Outstanding Properties Design Will Baysinger / Robot - Return to the Forbidden Planet 

Theatre Person of the Year - Anne Wilson

Congratulations to all of our nominees and our extended OCT family that were nominated for their work at other theatres.

For a full listing of all nominations visit the MTA website



Annual OCT 2010 Award Winners

On June 5th, 2010 Old Courthouse Theatre held their annual awards gala...

And the winners are ....

Category
Winner's Name
Character
Show Name
Best Actor
Tommy Warlick
Dr Prosepero
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Actress
Kim Baysinger Gloria, Science Officer
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Supporting Actor
Mike Curtis
Norman Bulansky
"The Boys Next Door”
Best Supporting Actress
Tammi Shumate
Sheila
“The Boys Next Door”
Best Actor in a Minor Role
John Xenakis
Mr Klemper
"The Boys Next Door"
Best Actress in a Minor Role
Melissa Bowden
Bosun
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Male Cameo
Gene Saine
Mr Hedges/Mr Corbin
“The Boys Next Door"
Best Female Cameo
Ginny Tracy
Clara
"The Boys Next Door"
Best Chorus Member
Sloane Wood
Ship crew member
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Director
Craig Spradley
N/A
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Set Design
J.W. Story
N/A
“Wedding Belles”
Best Lighting Design
Chris Reibold
N/A
“Return to the Forbidden Planet"
Best Sound Design
Mark Bargeloh
N/A
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Costumes
Kim Baysinger
N/A
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Best Play
N/A
N/A
“Return to the Forbidden Planet”
Mary Thompson Award
Karla Fisher
N/A
N/A
Wilson Family Volunteerism Award
Rita Furr, Mitzi Ballard & Mina Orgeron
N/A
N/A
Category
Winner's Name
Character
Show Name

 

(Back row:: Ginney Tracy, Kim Baysinger, Mike Curtis, Gene Saine, Melissa Bowden, J.W. Story.

Front Row: B.J. Facemire, Jonathan Ewart, Sloane Wood, Mina Orgeron, Tommy Warlick)

Photo Courtesy of Kelly Story, Her Story Photography

 

Click here for 2009 WInners